CHAPTER 516

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 1007

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2

AN ACT TO AMEND DELAWARE CODE, TITLE 14 BY PROVIDING A UNIT AND STAFF AUTHORIZATION FOR HANDICAPPED PUPILS WHO ARE DEAF-BLIND.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §1703(d), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the words "the unit for classes for the blind shall be 8." an additional sentence as follows:

"When classes for the deaf-blind are established as approved by the State Board of Education, the unit for these classes shall be 4."

Section 2. Amend §1703(e), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding to the first sentence of that paragraph the words "or deaf-blind".

Section 3. Amend §1703(k), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "deaf-blind," before the word "partially" in the first line of said sbbsection.

Section 4. Amend §1324, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the first sentence after the words "hard of hearing" the following:

"the deaf-blind,"

Section 5. Amend §1321(e), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph to be designated (14) and to read as follows:

"(14) Specialist -- therapist and special services personnel or personal services for children who are deaf-blind -- occupational therapists, physical therapists, speech therapists, social workers, audiological specialists, ophthalmological specialists for a period of twelve (12) months per year at the rate of three (3) full time equivalents of any such person or combination of persons for each nine (9) units of deaf-blind children."

the person shall be paid and assigned according to the provisions of §1305 of this Chapter.

(ii) A school district may choose to purchase specialized services for any of the six categories shown in this item (1) rather than to employ a staff person to serve that function. If the option to purchase services is exercised, then the dollar value of each full time equivalent shall be the number of dollars set in the state supported salary schedule for a teacher holding a Master's Degree with 10 years of experience and employed for twelve (12) months. The calculation of this funding shall be for the current school year. Expenditures of this nature may be used for the purchase of personal services. Any school district wishing to use funds under this option shall first make application to the State Board of Education for such use and proceed to exercise the option only after approval by the State Board of Education.

(iii) Co-ordinator -- whenever the State Board of Education designates a particular school district to serve as administrator for the statewide program for deaf-blind pupils that district may employ as a statewide co-ordinator at the principal's rank and salary, a principal for eight (8) or more such units of deaf-blind children. If a principal is assigned responsibility for such a program for fewer than eight (8) units, the support for that assignment shall be in the same ratio as the number of authorized units is to 8 units."

Section 6. In order to carry out the provisions of this Act during the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1978 an amount of $135,000 is appropriated to the State Board of Education for reassignment to such school district as the State Board may designate as the administrator for the statewide deaf-blind program.

Section 7. This appropriation shall be considered a supplementary appropriation and shall be paid out of funds not otherwise appropriated, and any portion thereof which is unexpended or unencumbered as of June 30, 1979, shall revert to the General Fund.

Section 8. The effective date of this Act shall be July 1, 1978.

Approved July 11, 1978.