CHAPTER 500

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 706

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 & 3

AN ACT CREATING A CONTAINER LEGISLATION COMMISSION, AND PROVIDING A SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION THEREFOR.

WHEREAS, the problem of non-degradable litter in general, and beverage containers in particular, constitute a great financial and ecological burden on the citizens of this State and region; and

WHEREAS, the General Assembly of the State of Delaware recognizes that much of the litter which is discarded on and near the highways of our State has its source in neighboring states, and litter found on Pennsylvania and Maryland roads often comes from the State of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, we find that passage of legislation affecting only this State will leave substantially untouched the issued of litter which comes from outside our borders and may have a serious impact on the economy of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, we believe that this problem can probably only be solved on a regional level in cooperation with our sister States of Maryland and Pennsylvania.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. There is hereby established a Container Legislation Commission consisting of two members of the House of Representatives and one public member appointed by the Speaker Pro Tempore; two members of the Senate and one public member appointed by the President Pro Tempore; and a Chairman and two public members appointed by the Governor. One of the members appointed from each House shall be a proponent of restrictive container legislation and one shall be an opponent of such legislation.

The Commission shall meet with similar groups created by executive or legislative action from the States of Pennsylvania and Maryland for the purpose of developing a regional approach to the problem of non-degradable litter control, particularly the control of beverage containers and recommend legislation to implement such approach.

Section 2. The Governor is hereby requested to initiate contact with the Governors of Pennsylvania and Maryland for the purpose of encouraging those states to establish similar commi

salons in order to participate in a regional effort to control the problem. The major interest groups supporting and opposing such legislation in Delaware are hereby urged to contact their counterpart groups in the States of Pennsylvania and Maryland to support the establishement of similar commissions.

Section 3. The sum of $5,000.00 is hereby appropriated to the Container Legislation Commission for the purpose of paying expenses incidental to its functions. The Research Director of Legislative Council shall provide the staff assistance and facilities to the Commission as may be necessary to perform its functions.

Section 4. This is a supplementary appropriation and the funds shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of the General Fund from funds not otherwise appropriated. Any portion of this appropriation remaining unexpended on June 30, 1979, shall revert to the General Fund.

Approved July 12, 1978.