CHAPTER 450

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 952

AN ACT TO GRANT APPROVAL TO THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO PURCHASE SEVEN TRACTS OF LAND IN KENT AND SUSSEX COUNTIES, DELAWARE.

WHEREAS, pursuant to the Capital Improvement Bonds Act of 1976, being Chapter 271, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware, money was appropriated to the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control; and

WHEREAS, part of that money was set aside in the 1976 Annual Capital Project Schedule for the acquisition of land; and

WHEREAS, Chapter 271, Volume 60, Section 17, Delaware Laws, prohibits the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control from purchasing any land, the purchase price of which is in excess of $50,000, without prior approval of the General Assembly; and

WHEREAS, the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control has taken steps to purchase seven (7) tracts of land consisting of approximately 3,903 acres known as the Delaware Wild Lands properties located in Kent and Sussex Counties, Delaware; and

WHEREAS, appraisals have been completed on the Delaware Wild Lands properties and the fair market value is $3,422,480; and

WHEREAS, a land survey will be completed by a registered Delaware land surveyor verifying the tract acreage; and

WHEREAS, the tracts of land are eligible for 50% Federal fund assistance through the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act; and

WHEREAS, the State of Delaware's matching portion will result from a donation of 1,876 acres valued at $1,172,450 from Delaware Wild Lands, Inc., and $571,425 from already authorized funds from the 1976 Capital Improvement Bond Act.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. The Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control is hereby granted approval by the 129th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, pursuant to Chapter 271, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware, Section 17, to acquire the parcels of land known as the Delaware Wild Lands, Inc., properties in Kent and Sussex Counties, Delaware, at the established fair market value plus required closing costs.

Section 2. Said purchase shall be made in compliance with Title 29,

Chapters 93 and 95, Delaware Code and P.L. 91-646 Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970.

Section 3. The purchase price shall be matched with Federal Land and Water Conservation Funds to the fullest extent possible.

Approved July 8, 1978.