CHAPTER 424

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 714

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A CONSTRUCTION OVERVIEW COMMITTEE FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION AND MAKE APPROPRIATION THEREFOR.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. There is hereby established a Construction Overview Committee. The members of this Committee shall be as follows:

1. Warren J. Gehrt, former Commissioner

2. Raymond W. Anderson, former Warden

3. Harry Towers, former Acting Commissioner

4. Chief of Police, City of Wilmington, or his designee.

The members of the Committee shall select. a Chairman from among the members. It shall be the function of this Committee to review all plans and specifications for prison construction funded in the Annual Capital Improvements Acts of 1978 and 1979, to make recommendations thereon to the Department of Correction, and to report periodically to the Chairmen and members of the House and Senate Correction Committees and any other interested members of the General Assembly and Governor's office. The Department of Correction and the Department of Administrative Services are hereby directed to provide this Committee with such information and assistance as it may require from time to time.

Section 2. This Act shall become null and void on and after December 31, 1980.

Section 3. There is hereby appropriated to the Construction Overview Committee the sum of $2,000 for expenses in carrying out the provisions of this Act, and this sum shall be paid by the State Treasurer from the General Fund of the State of Delaware.

Approved July 8, 1978.