CHAPTER 389

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 850

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 47, TITLE 7, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PARK USER FEES FOR PERSONS 62 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend 54701 (a) (5) Chapter 47, Title 7, Delaware Code by adding the following phrase at the beginning of the fifth sentence:

"Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph,"

Section 2. Amend §4701 (a) (5) Chapter 47, Title 7, Delaware Code by adding the following phrase at the beginning of the sixth sentence:

"Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph,"

Section 3. Amend §4701, subsection (a), paragraph (5) Chapter 47, Title 7, Delaware Code by changing its designation to §4701, subsection (a), paragraph (5), subparagraph (A).

Section 4. Amend §4701, (a) (5) Chapter 47, Title 7, Delaware Code by adding a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

"(B) Delaware residents who are 62 years of age or older and who own a motor vehicle validly registered in Delaware may pay an annual fee of not less than one-half of the annual fee established for Delaware residents pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for each such registered motor vehicle which shall permit such vehicle entrance to any state park or recreation area during the calendar year for which the fee was paid. Persons who are 62 years of age or older and who own a motor vehicle validly registered in another state may pay an annual fee of not less than one-half of the annual fee established for out-of-state registered vehicles pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for each such registered motor vehicle which shall permit the vehicle entrance to any State park or recreation area during the calendar year for which the fee was paid. Each applicant under this subparagraph shall furnish proof of age, vehicle ownership, and vehicle registration at the time such application is made. Annual permits issued under this subparagraph will be valid Monday through Friday of each week excluding holidays. No annual permit issued under this subparagraph will be honored on any day unless the owner of the vehicle for which such permit is issued is present in such vehicle at the time of entrance to the State park or recreation area to which admission is sought. All the fees collected under the authority of this section shall be deposited in the General Fund of this State, and designated solely for park operations and maintenance."

Approved June 29, 1978.