CHAPTER 357

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 387

AN ACT TO AMEND §617, CHAPTER 6, TITLE 8, OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE NAMING OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §617, Chapter 6, Title 8, of the Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

§617. Corporate Name

The corporate name of a corporation organized under this Chapter shall contain either a word or words descriptive of the professional service to be rendered by the corporation or shall contain the last names of one or more of its present, prospective or former shareholders or of persons who were associated with a predecessor person, partnership, corporation or other organization or whose name or names appeared in the name of such predecessor organization. The corporate name shall also contain the words 'chartered' or 'professional association', or abbreviation 'P.A.'. The use of the word 'company', 'corporation' or 'incorporated', or any other word, words, abbreviations, affix or prefix indicating that it is a corporation, in the corporate name of a corporation organized under this Chapter, is specifically prohibited. However, it shall be permissible for the professional service corporation and its shareholders to render professional services and to exercise the corporation's authorized powers under a name which is identical to its corporate name, except that the words 'chartered' or professional association', or the abbreviation 'P.A.'

is omitted."

Approved June 27, 1978.