CHAPTER 329

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 472

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 79, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A DIVISON FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §7911 of Title 29, Delaware Code, by striking subsection (2) and renumbering subsections 3 and 4 to read subsections 2 and 3.

Section 2. Amend §7913(b) of Title 29, Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new section to read as follows:

"The Council on the Blind shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Administrator of the Division for the Visually Impaired and shall consider matters relating to the general supervision and control of the education, training, and welfare of blind persons residing in the State. The Council shall also consider such other matters as may be referred to it by the Governor, the Secretary of the Department, or the Administrator of the Division for the Visually Impaired. The Council may study, research, plan, and advise the Administrator, Secretary, and Governor on matters it deems appropriate to enable the Division to function in the best possible manner."

Section 3. Amend Subchapter II, of Chapter 79, Title 29, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section to be designated as §7936 which shall read as follows:

"§7936. Division for the Visually Impaired

The Division for the Visually Impaired is established having the power to perform and be responsible for the performance of all powers, duties, and functions heretofore vested in the Delaware Commission for the Blind, pursuant to Chapters 21 and 23 of Title 31 as formerly vested in the Division of Social Services.

The Division Administrator must be a merit system career person, knowledgeable and skilled in the field of.service to the visually impaired and responsive to the needs and concerns of that population."

Approved June 19, 1978.