CHAPTER 308

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 775

AN ACT MAKING AN APPROPRIATION TO THE DELAWARE SPORTS HALL OF FAME ASSOCIATION, INC.

WHEREAS, the Delaware Sports Hall of Fame Association, Inc., was organized in 1976 by the Sports Committee of the Delaware American Revolution Bicentennial Commission; and

WHEREAS, the Association is a non-profit corporation founded and acting to perpetuate the memory of athletes who have brought lasting fame and recognition to the State of Delaware through their athletic achievements; or to supervisors who have served athletics in the State with dedication.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fourths of all the members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. The sum of $2,500 is hereby appropriated to the Delaware Sports Hall of Fame Association, Inc.

Section 2. The sum appropriated herein shall be considered a supplemental appropriation and shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated.

Section 3. Any funds remaining unexpended as of June 30, 1978 shall revert to the General Fund of the State of Delaware.

Approved June 5, 1978.