CHAPTER 164

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 124

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 79, SUBCHAPTER I, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A DELAWARE EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL.

WHEREAS, Public Law 89-564, entitled the "National Highway Safety Act of 1966", provides Federal Grants for the planning, administration and implementation of highway safety; and

WHEREAS, Section 11 of Public Law 89-564, entitled "Emergency Medical Service", provides that planning shall be made for emergency medical service to highway accident victims; and

WHEREAS, it has been determined that the State is deficient in the administration of the standards promulgated in Section 11 of Public Law 89-564, because of the independent and fragmented operation of the emergency medical service in the State by the various public and private agencies involved; and

WHEREAS, there is a need for the statutory designation of an Advisory Council to be responsible for establishing liaison, coordination, cooperation and reporting among the public and private agencies in this State which provide emergency medical service so that all work together as a unified whole and comply with applicable federal standards.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 79, Subchapter I, of Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new §7917 to read as follows:

§7917. Delaware Emergency Medical Service Advisory Council

(a) There is established the Delaware Emergency Medical Service Advisory Council.

(b) The Delaware Emergency Medical Service Advisory Council shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Social Services. In addition, the Council shall be responsible for the establishment of a comprehensive program to most effectively utilize the Emergency Medical Service organizations of this State. The Council shall study, research, plan, evaluate, recommend and advise the Division of Public Health, as well as offer guidance to, cooperate with and assist public agencies and private institutions and organizations

on methods for the coordination and effective utilization of their Emergency Medical Service programs.

The Council may request and shall receive from any department, division, commission or agency of the State of Delaware such reasonable assistance and data as will enable it to properly carry out its functions hereunder.

(c) The Council shall consist of members appointed by the Governor from among agencies and organizations who have commitments to and are concerned with improvements in emergency medical services, including, but not limited to:

a. The Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Social Services

b. The Division of Planning, Research and Evaluation of the Department of Health and Social Services

c. The Medical Society of Delaware

d. The Association of Delaware Hospitals

e. The Federal-State Highway Safety Coordinator

f. The Division of Central Data Processing of the Department of Administrative Services

g. The Division of Emergency Planning and Operations of the Department of Public Safety

h. The Office of Intergovernmental Services of the Department of Public Safety

i. The Division of State Police of the Department of Public Safety

a. The Division of Transportation of the Department of Highways and Transportation

a. The Delaware State Fire School 1. The State Fire Prevention Commission

m. The Ambulance Advisory Committee to the State Fire Prevention Commission

n. The Ambulance Standards Committee of the Delaware Volunteer Firemen's Association

o. Delaware Chapter of the American Red Cross

p. Delaware Heart Association

q. Wilmington Medical Center

r. Delaware Safety Council

(d) The Chairman of the Council shall be designated from among the members by the Governor and shall serve during the pleasure of the Governor. The Chairman of the Council shall make a report to the Governor and members of the General Assembly on or before September 15th of each year on the activities of the Council.

(e) The Division of Public Health is authorized and empowered to apply for, accept and disburse grants, gifts and contributions from the federal government, individuals, foundations, corporations, and other organizations, agencies or institutions on behalf of the Council for the purpose of furthering the objectives of the Council's programs."

Approved July 16, 1977.