CHAPTER 155

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 275

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENTS NO. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 43, PART III, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION OF VEHICLES; AND PROVIDING FOR THE USE OF BLUE LIGHTS ON VEHICLES USED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES AND PERSONNEL.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4356, Chapter 43, Part III, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§4356. Use of flashing blue lights; use of flashing blue lights in combination with other colors

(a) Any motor vehicle used by a fire chief, assistant fire chief, fire engineer and fire policeman may have placed upon such motor vehicle flashing blue lights. Such flashing blue lights shall be used by the fire chief, assistant fire chief and fire engineer, and fire policeman of any regularly established fire company only in the performance of their duties.

(b) A police vehicle may have placed upon such vehicle flashing blue and red lights or flashing blue, red and white lights."

Approved July 14, 1977.