CHAPTER 148

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 276

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 68, PART VI, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO STATE PURCHASES AND SUPPLIES; AND PERMITTING DELAWARE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANIES TO UTILIZE THE SERVICES OF THE STATE DIVISION OF PURCHASING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §6801, Chapter 68, Part VI, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

§6801. Definitions

As used in this Chapter:

(a) 'Department' shall mean the Department of Administrative Services.

(b) 'Duly authorized volunteer fire department' shall mean a volunteer fire department recognized as such by the State Fire Prevention Commission.

(c) 'Local government unit' shall mean any municipality incorporated in this State under the authority of the General Assembly, and any of the three counties."

Section 2. Amend subsection (a), Section 6803, Chapter 68, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "duly authorized volunteer fire departments within the State" immediately after the words "organizations of the State," as the same appear in paragraph (3).

Section 3. Amend §6804, Chapter 68, Part VI, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "and duly authorized volunteer fire departments within the State" immediately after the words "local government units" as the same appear in subsection (1).

Section 4. Amend §6804, Chapter 68, Part VI, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "or local government unit" as the same appear in subsections (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6), and substituting the words ", local government unit or duly authorized volunteer fire departments within the State" in lieu thereof.

Section 5. Amend §6805, Chapter 68, Part VI, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "or local government

unit" as the same appear in said section, and substituting the words ", local government unit or duly authorized volunteer fire departments within the'Stater in lieu thereof.

Section 6. Amend §6806, Chapter 68, Part VI, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "or local government unit" as the same appear in said section, and substituting the words ", local government unit or duly authorized volunteer fire departments within the State" in lieu thereof.

Section 7. Amend §6807, Chapter 68, Part VI, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "or local government units" as the same appear in the second and third sentences of said section, and substituting the words ", local governmental units or duly authorized volunteer fire departments within the State" in lieu thereof.

Approved July 14, 1977.