CHAPTER 131

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 416

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 63 AND CHAPTER 65, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE PROVIDING.FOR A ZERO-BASED BUDGETING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 6334, Chapter 63, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding new paragraphs (c) and (d) reading as follows:

"(c) The proposed budget pier: as prepared by the Budget Director shall be in the format of a zero-base budget. The characteristics of such format shall include:

(1) The designation of appropriate budget units within all agencies of the State. Such budget units shall consist of a limited coherent group of closely related activities and services falling within a single, currently established agency of the State.

(2) The designation of various alternative levels of activity or service within each budget unit. Each service or activity level shall spcify: the proposed expenditure necessary to operate at that level, a concise description of the services or functions to be provided, indicators of quantity and quality of performance of these services or functions, and the number, classes, and dollar amounts of employees required. Alternative levels of activity or service may vary the quality, the quantity, or propose an alternative method of providing a given level or service. At minimum, each budget unit shall indicate at least two activity or service levels. Additional activity or service levels may be proposed if deemed appropriate.

(3) A numerical priority ranking of all activity or service levels shall be established. Each agency shall prioritize all of the activity or service levels contained in the budget plan. Each numerical priority ranking shall be accompanied by a written statement of the criteria utilized in the determination and assignment of priorities.

for which funds should be appropriated during the ensuing fiscal year, the cumulative cost of which shall not exceed the proposed total funds required as set forth in subsection (b) (7) of this Section.

(d) The Budget Director shall prepare a plan to provide for the conversion of the total proposed expenditures of at least two state agencies for the fiscal year 1979 and for the conversion of the total proposed expenditures of the balance of the state agencies on an orderly schedule for the fiscal years thereafter."

Section 2. Amend Section 6503, Chapter 65, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding a new paragraph (d) to read as follows:

"(d) In order to provide for the orderly implementation of zero-based budgeting beginning with fiscal year 1979, the Budget Director shall furnish to each budget unit selected in accordance with paragraph (d), Section 6334 of this Title, a complete set of forms to be used by the budget unit to present a zero-based budget. The Budget Director shall furnish instructions on the proper method of completing the forms and shall provide consultation as requested by any budget unit. Forms for the submission of budget estimates for Fiscal Year 1980 and subsequent fiscal years shall be prepared and furnished to all agencies in accordance with this paragraph."

Section 3. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1977.

Approved July 12, 1977.