CHAPTER 78

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 162

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 18, TITLE 5, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO TAXATION OF BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §1801, Title 5, Delaware Code, relating to annual franchise tax, by striking the figure "7.2" as the same appears therein, and inserting in lieu thereof, the figure "8.7".

Section 2. This Act shall take effect and the rate of taxation established herein shall apply to all net earnings attributable to any taxable on and after January 1, 1977.

Approved June 8, 1977.