CHAPTER 77

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 161

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 11, TITLE 5, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 1105, Title 5, Delaware Code by striking the figure "7.2" and inserting in lieu thereof the figure "8.7".

Section 2. This Act shall take effect and the rate of tax established herein shall apply to all net income attributable to any taxable on and after January 1, 1977.

Approved June 8, 1977.