CHAPTER 71

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 146

AN ACT MAKING A SUPPLEMENTARY APPROPRIATION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMPENSATING THE INSTITUTIONAL RELEASE CLASSIFICATION BOARD.

WHEREAS, the provisions of Senate Bill No. 724 established the Institutional Release Classification Board three of whom are appointed by the Council on Administration of Justice and who are compensated at Seventy-five Dollars ($75.00) per meeting; and

WHEREAS, Senate Bill No. 724 did not provide a supplementary appropriation; and

WHEREAS, the Board is fully constituted and performing services pursuant to the Act and should be compensated for same.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ' DELAWARE:

Section 1. The sum of $5,550 is hereby appropriated to the Department of Correction for the purpose of compensating the three members who serve on the Institutional Release Classification Board.

Section 2. This is a supplementary appropriation and the funds hereby appropriated shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of funds in the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated.

Section 3. The funds hereby appropriated remaining unexpended on June 30, 1977 shalt revert to the General Fund of the State of Delaware.

Approved June 7, 1977.