CHAPTER 24

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 218

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE DELAWARE AGRICULTURE MUSEUM BY APPROPRIATING AND TRANSFERRING FUNDS FROM THE CAPITAL INVESTMENT FUND TO THE DELAWARE AGRICULTURAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION; AND FURTHER AUTHORIZING AND EMPOWERING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF DELAWARE STATE COLLEGE TO LEASE TEN ACRES OF LAND TO THE DELAWARE AGRICULTURAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION FOR THE SITE OF THE AGRICULTURE MUSEUM; AND FURTHER REPEALING CHAPTER656, VOLUME 60, LAWS OF DELAWARE.

WHEREAS, the General Assembly and the people of Delaware appreciate the contribution of the State's agriculture industry; and

WHEREAS, the General Assembly desires to insure that a public museum be established to exhibit and explain the various farming implements, handicrafts and farming skills used in food and farm production; and

WHEREAS, a part of the campus of Delaware State College is an ideal location for the Agriculture Museum; and

WHEREAS, this land could accommodate the Agriculture Museum;

and

WHEREAS, the Delaware Agricultural Museum Association, a group of highly esteemed and reputable citizens interested in

preserving for posterity, the history of Agribusiness in Delaware is prepared to design, develop and maintain an Agriculture Museum on land controlled by the Board of Trustees of Delaware State College.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fourths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Chapter 656, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware by repealing said Chapter in its entirety.

Section 2. Any funds transferred from the Capital Investment Fund to the Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 656, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware that remain unexpended or unencumbered and all books, records, papers, equipment and all other tangible or intangible property purchased with funds earmarked for the Delaware Agriculture Museum shall be transferred to the Delaware Agricultural Museum Association not less than thirty days from the effective date of this Act.

Section 3. The Delaware Agriculture Museum shall be located on a ten (10) acre site more or less on the campus of Delaware State College. The Board of Trustees of Delaware State College is hereby authorized and empowered to enter into a ninety-nine (99) year lease agreement with the Delaware Agricultural Museum Association for a site location for the Delaware Agriculture Museum.

Section 4. The Delaware Agricultural Museum Association through the Board of Trustees of Delaware State College, shall, upon the expiration of the lease agreement authorized herein, have the option to renew the lease for the same period of time and under the same conditions of rental.

Section 5. In the event the land leased in accordance with the provisions of this Act permanently cease to be used by the Delaware Agricultural Museum Association for an Agricultural Museum, then all lands leased under the provisions of this Act, including improvements thereon, shall revert to the Board of Trustees of Delaware State College.

Section 6. The sum of $1,200,000 is hereby appropriated and transferred, when first available, from the Capital Investment Fund, established by Chapter 62, Title 29, Delaware Code, to the Delaware Agricultural Museum Association to be used exclusively to accomplish the design, development and construction of a Delaware Agricultural Museum.

Section 7. The funds hereby appropriated and transferred from the Capital Investment Fund to the Delaware Agricultural Museum Association remaining unexpended or unencumbered four (4) years from the effective date of this Act shall revert to the Capital Investment Fund.

Section 8. The Delaware Agricultural Museum Association shall be responsible for the maintenance and operation of the Agriculture Museum.

Approved April 8, 1977.