CHAPTER 19

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 94

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT AUTHORIZING STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE 129TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO EMPLOY PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSISTANCE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND PROVIDING THE FUNDS THEREFOR.

WHEREAS, under the provisions of Chapter 689, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware, and originally designated as House Bill No. 1298, the Committee, established pursuant to House Joint Resolution No. 26 of the 128th General Assembly, was empowered to continue to study the administration and operation of the public school system and further authorized the Committee to employ a consultant and provided an appropriation for such consultant;

WHEREAS, Chapter 511, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware, also known as the 1977 Budget Appropriation Act, and originally designated as House Bill No. 1274, appropriated $25,000 to the Office of Controller General for the purpose of complying with the intent of House Bill No. 1298;

WHEREAS, none of the appropriated funds have been expended to date;

WHEREAS, members of the 129th General Assembly have expressed the desire for standing legislative committees to take a more active role in the legislative process; and

WHEREAS, for the standing legislative committees to take a more active role will require competent professional staff assistance.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. The provisions of Chapters 511 and 689, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware, to the contrary notwithstanding, amend Section 1, Chapter 511, Volume 60, Laws of Delaware, by striking the line item "Personal Services $25,000" in the Office of Controller General (101-08-002) in its entirety as it appears in said Chapter 511, and substituting in lieu thereof the following line item "Salaries - Casual and Seasonal for Standing Legislative Committees $25,000."

Section 2. Requests from Chairmen of standing legislative committees for professional staff assistance shall be submitted in writing to the Legislative Council for approval or disapproval.

Approvals for professional staff assistance shall be allowed Within the limits of the appropriation and as provided by guidelines established by the Legislative Council.

Section 3. The Legislative Council in reviewing all requests from chairmen of standing legislative committees, shall give first priority approval consideration to the requests from the chairman of the House and Senate Education Committees.

Section 4. Any of such funds remaining unexpended on June 30, 1977, shall revert to the General Fund of the State of Delaware.

Section 5. This Act shall become effective upon signature of the Governor.

Approved March 25, 1977.