CHAPTER 4

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 58

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 11, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE BY CREATING A DIVISION OF MAINTENANCE, COMMUNICATIONS AND CAPITAL SECURITY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DE' AWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 11, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new Subchapter III to read as follows:

"SUBCHAPTERIII. DIVISION OF MAINTENANCE, COMMUNICATIONS AND

CAPITAL SECURITY

§1131. Division of Maintenance, Communications and Capital Security

There is established a Division of Maintenance, Communications and Capital Security, which Division shall be under the direction and supervision of the Legislative Council.

§1132. Director; personnel; Merit System

(a) The Division of Maintenance, Communications and Capital Security shall be administered by a director who shall be selected by the Legislative Council by majority vote.

(b) All employees of the Division of Maintenance and Communications, heretofore established by Executive Order No. 7 approved April 6, 1973, including the Director, shall be transferred to the Division of Maintenance, Communications and Capital Security and shall be deemed to be employees of such Division and employees of the State in classified service with all the benefits accrued as merit employees as of the effective date of this subchapter.

§1133. Powers; duties and functions

The Division of Maintenance, Communications and Capital Security shall have all the powers, duties and functions heretofore vested in the Division of Maintenance and Communications established by Executive Order No. 7 approved April 6, 1973, and such other powers, duties and functions

as may be assigned to it by law or by Legislative Council by majority vote."

Section 2. All personnel, funds, property, books, records, papers, plans and other materials including, but not limited to, any equipment in possession of any agency of the State and used in connection with the function hereby transferred to the Legislative Council shall on the effective date of this Act be delivered into the custody of the Legislative Council. The, service and employee positions to be transferred to the Legislative Council as contemplated by this section must be approved by the Controller General and the Budget Director.

Approved January 15, 1977.