CHAPTER 747

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 54

REQUESTING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION AND THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO DEVELOP A NEW SYSTEM OF PUPIL TRANSPORTATION THAT WILL REDUCE THE PRESENT COST.

WHEREAS, a study of the costs to provide pupil transportation was undertaken during the 128th General Assembly under the authority of House Joint Resolution No. 26; and

WHEREAS, the study disclosed that the costs for pupil transportation are increasing several fold compared with normal rates of inflation; and

WHEREAS, this study showed that the rate of increase commenced when the current formulas were established; and

WHEREAS, it is important that the costs of pupil transportation be brought under control.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 128th General Assembly, the Governor concurring herein, that the Department of Public Instruction and the State Board of Education be requested to develop a new system or formula for purchasing pupil transportation which will (1) control costs within normal rates of inflation, (2) provide incentives for contractors to maintain their equipment and provide safe, reliable service, and (3) provide an equitable

requested to take all the steps necessary so that all contracts for pupil transportation will be under the new system of formulas for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1977.

Approved July 7, 1976