CHAPTER 744

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 61

REGARDING THE EXTENSION OF THE REPORTING DATE OF THE AD HOC COMMITTEE TO STUDY THE PRISIONERS' BILL OF RIGHTS ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 58.

WHEREAS, Senate Joint Resolution No. 58, enacted into law on May 17, 1976, established an Ad Hoc Committee to be appointed by the Governor to review the Prisoners' Bill of Rights; and

WHEREAS, the Resolution had a reporting date for the Committee to report its findings and recommendations on or before June 15, 1976; and

WHEREAS, the Committee feels that they cannot meet the deadline of June 15, 1976.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the members of the 128th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, the Governor concurring therein, that the date on which the Ad Hoc Committee shall report its findings and recommendations is hereby extended to September 1, 1976.

Approved June 18, 1976