CHAPTER 740

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 36

PROVIDING FOR AN EXTENSION OF TIME FOR THE COMMITTEE TO STUDY ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATION OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM IN THIS STATE.

WHEREAS, the 128th General Assembly of the State of Delaware enacted House Joint Resolution No. 26 establishing a committee to study the administration and operation of the public school system of this State; and

WHEREAS, the Committee is suppose to submit its report and recommendations to the Governor and General Assembly on or before January 30, 1976; and

WHEREAS, the Committee has not completed its work and is in need of more time to complete its study.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the members of the 128th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, the Governor concurring therein, that the Committee established pursuant to HOuse Joint Resolution No. 26 to study the administration and operation of the public school system of this State is hereby granted an extension to May 11, 1976.

Approved February 6, 1976