CHAPTER 734

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 24

ESTABLISHING A COMMITTEE TO STUDY AND EVALUATE THE PRESENT STATUS AND FUTURE OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING FOR ALL PUBLIC EMPLOYEES IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE, AND TO INVESTIGATE METHODS OF IMPLEMENTING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND ARBITRATION PROCEDURES IF SUCH ARE FOUND TO BE DESIRABLE.

WHEREAS, it is felt by many people that smooth, cooperative employer-employee relationships within city, county or State agencies would be promoted if public employees had the right to bargain collectively with public agencies; and

WHEREAS, there is a need to develop additional mechanisms, such as arbitration, as a solution to the difficult problems which arise when there is an impassee between a public agency and its employees; and

WHEREAS, it is in the public interest to establish a committee to thoroughly study and evaluate employer-employee relationships in the public sector, and to plan for the future.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 128th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor as attested by his signature affixed hereto, that a State Agency Collective Bargaining Committee is hereby established to study and evaluate the present status and the future of collective bargaining within city, county and State agencies.

members of the majority party and one member of the minority party) appointed by the Speaker of the House; three members of the Senate two members of the majority party and one member of the minority party) appointed by the President pro tempore; and one person representing the Governor appointed by the Governor. The Committee shall elect one of its members as Chairman.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall conduct such studies and research as are necessary to evaluate collective bargaining for employees of the State of Delaware. The Committee shall determine where there is a need for such collective bargaining and the extent of such need and whether or not there is any need for additional mechanisms, such as arbitration.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee is authorized to hold such hearings as necessary, to require by subpoena or otherwise the attendance of such witnesses and the production of such books and documents as are necessary, and to administer oaths and take testimony where necessary.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the said Committee shall meet as soon as is practicable after appointment and shall make its first, preliminary report to the Governor and the General Assembly on or before January 15, 1976. The Final Report by the Committee shall be at such time as the Committee determines that it can make recommendations to the General Assembly and the Governor.

Approved July 9, 1975