CHAPTER 526

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 1261

AN ACT MAKING A SUPPLEMENTARY APPROPRIATION TO GERIATRICS SERVICES OF DELAWARE, INCORPORATED.

WHEREAS, Geriatrics Services of Delaware was incorporated in April, 1969, as a non-profit private agency to enable Senior Citizens to remain in their homes or communities with dignity to avoid institutionalization as long as possible; and

WHEREAS, the varied services of Geriatrics Services of Delaware, Incorporated, vital to the daily lives of hundreds of elderly Delawareans, include Geriatric Aides, Foster Homes, Meals on Wheels, Beach Home Activities, and Referral Service.

NOW, THEREFORE:

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (three-fourths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. The sum of $25,000 is hereby ap-

propriated to Geriatrics Services of Delaware, Incorporated. Geriatric Services of Delaware, Incorporated, shall submit to the General Assembly a full accounting of the expenditure of said funds.

Section 2. This Act is a supplementary appropria-

tion for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1977, and for the funds hereby appropriated shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of monies in the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated.

Approved July 7, 1976