CHAPTER 465

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 1042

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 41, TITLE 11, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE HOURLY RATE OF PAYMENT ALLOWABLE TO DEFENDANTS TOWARDS PAYMENT OF FINES AND COSTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend §4105(b), Chapter 41, Title 11,

Delaware Code by inserting after the period (.) at the end of the first sentence thereof the following sentence:

"For purposes of this Section, an hourly rate equal to the minimum wage for employees, as established by Chapter 90, Title 19, Delaware Code, shall be used in computing the amount credited to any person discharging fines and costs."

Approved June 14, 1976