CHAPTER 459

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 832

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 7, PART I, TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PRIMITIVE WEAPONS SEASON; AND PROHIBITING THE ATTACHMENT AND USE OF TELESCOPIC SIGHTS ON MUZZLE-LOADING RIFLES DURING SUCH SEASON.

Be 11 enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Dela ware:

Section 1. Amend §704, Chapter 7, Title 7 of the

Delaware Code by striking subsection (g) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(g) A muzzle-loading rifle, meaning a single-barrel gun which is loaded with black powder and projectile through the muzzle, having distinct rifling the full length of the bore, shooting an all-lead spherical or conical projectile, ignited by a flint striking a frizzen or by a percussion cap, having a minimum bore of 0.42 inches (10.67 mm), minimum barrel length of 28 inches (71.2 cm), minimum powder charge of 62 grains (4 grams) and having non-telescopic metal sights, may be used in the pursuit, taking or attempted taking ('hunting') of protected wildlife, provided, (1) such hunting takes place during the primitive weapon season established by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control and is done pursuant to the requirements of law applicable to other means of hunting protected wildlife, (2) no person engaged in such hunting shall possess or use any multi-projected loads (buck and ball), explosive bullets or any balls smaller than .42 caliber and (3) such rifle is not used for hunting deer during the season established for hunting deer by shotgun. No weapon may be used for hunting deer during the primitive weapon season other than a

muzzle-loading rifle or long bow."

Approved June 14, 1976