CHAPTER 427

FORMERLY

HOUSE NO. 1045

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO PROVIDE A SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION FOR OPERATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1976, AND CERTAIN PRIOR YEAR OBLIGATIONS.

WHEREAS, Senate Bill 487 of the 128th General Assembly, First Session established the Department of Correction and created the position of Commissioner, and;

WHEREAS, Senate Bill 487 did not appropriate any funds for salaries, and;

WHEREAS, certain additional operating funds are required by the Department of Correction to meet current obligations, and;

WHEREAS, certain obligations to hospitals incurred in a prior fiscal year remain unmet;

NOW, THEREFORE:

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Dela ware:

Section 1. The amount of $566,263 is hereby ap-

propriated to the Department of Correction to meet certain operating expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976. The several amounts hereby appropriated are as follows:

38-08-003 Delaware Correctional Center

 

Salaries & Wages of Employees

$ 131,491

Overtime

104,332

Hazard Duty

28,914

   

FICA-Employer's Share

15,488

Pensions

37,331

Contractual Services

Hospital -Prior Year

35,348

-Current Year

30,000

Food

60,000

Supplies & Materials

53,000

Total - Delaware Correctional Center

$495,904

38-08-004 Sussex Correctional Institution

 

Overtime

$ 22,621

Hazard Duty

3,792

FICA-Employer's Share

1,545

Pensions

3,724

Contractual Services Hospital -Prior Year

4,201

-Current Year

14,000

Supplies and Materials

13,000

Total - Sussex Correctional Institution

$ 62,883

38-08-005 Women's Correctional Institution

 

Overtime

$ 4,129

Hazard Duty

2,103

FICA-Employer' Share,

365

Pensions

879

Total - Women's Correctional Institution

$ 7,476

TOTAL-DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION

$566,263

Section 2. The amounts appropriated to the

Delaware Correctional Center and to the Sussex Correctional Institution and designated as Hospitals-Prior Year shall be used only for the purpose of liquidating obligations with hospitals incurred in a prior fiscal year for inmate care.

Section 3. The sums appropriated herein shall be

considered as supplemental funds and shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of funds in the General Fund of the State of Delaware. Any funds herein appropriated that are unexpended on June 30, 1976 shall revert to the General Fund.

Approved May 28, 1976