CHAPTER 422

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 615

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 51, TITLE 30, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR LATE REPORTING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend §5115, Title 30, Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new §5115 to read as follows:

"§5115. Penalties for failure to file report or pay tax when due.

When any distributor fails to file his monthly report with the Department of Public Safety as required by §5113 of this Chapter, or when such distributor fails to pay the Department of Public Safety the amount of taxes due to this State as required by §5114 of this Chapter, a penalty of five dollars ($5.00) per business day shall accrue and the tax due shall bear interest at a rate of one percent per month or fraction thereof until same is paid; however, the Department of Public Safety may waive all or any part of the penalty and interest when it is established to the satisfaction of the Department of Public Safety that failure to file the monthly report or pay the tax by the next to the last business day of the month was not with the intent to violate the law."

Approved May 28, 1976