CHAPTER 343

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 579

AN ACT TO PROVIDE A SUPPLEMENTARY APPROPRIATION TO THE DIVISION OF HIGHWAYS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND TRANSPORTATION TO BE UTILIZED FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A BICENTENNIAL MEMORIAL PARK IN CAPITOL SQUARE.

WHEREAS, because of the unique role played by the State of Delaware in the Revolutionary War and in the founding of our Nation, the General Assembly has deemed it a matter of great importance to provide a fitting memorial in this Bicentennial Year to our Delaware forefathers who made such great sacrifices; and

WHEREAS, because Delaware is one of the original States, part of the Bicentennial focus will be on Delaware and there will be thousands of visitors to Dover and to the complex of governmental buildings surrounding Capitol Square; and

WHEREAS, in 1975 a committee was established to investigate the possibilities of making the Capitol Square complex a Bicentennial park, and that committee has determined that there are many excellent reasons to do so.

NOW, THEREFORE:

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Dela ware:

Section 1. There is hereby appropriated and

transferred the sum of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000.00) from the Capital Investment Fund to the Division of Highways of the Department of Highways and Transportation, which sum shall be utilized to establish a Bicentennial Memorial Park on Capitol Square.

Section 2. This Act is a supplementary appropria-

tion act and the funds hereby appropriated shall be paid from the Capital Investment Fund from moneys not otherwise appropriated.

Section 3. The funds so appropriated shall be used only for the purposes specified in Section 1 herein, and any funds appropriated but unexpended by July 1, 1977, shall revert to the Capital Investment Fund.

Approved March 31, 1976