CHAPTER 281

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 433

AN ACT AMENDING CHAPTER 61, PART VI, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO COMPOSITION OF GENERAL FUND AND AUTHORIZING THE BUREAU OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT TO ESTABLISH A SPECIAL FUND FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEPOSITING COLLECTIONS UNDER THE DELAWARE CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AND PATERNITY PROGRAM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend §6102, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:

"(g) All moneys collected by the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement, as established under the provisions of the Social Services Amendment of 1974 (Public Law 93-647, 42 USC §651 et seq.) pursuant to its functions under the Delaware Child Support Enforcement and Paternity Programs, shall be deposited into a special fund account known as the Delaware Child Support Enforcement Account. The money deposited into the Delaware Child Support Enforcement Account shall not be a part of the General Fund of the State and shall only be handled in accordance with the provisions of Section 457 of the Social Services Amendments of 1974. Further, such portions of these funds deposited to the credit of the Delaware Child Support Enforcement Account as shall be periodically determined to belong to the State shall be deposited to the credit of the General Fund of the State."