CHAPTER 244

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 716

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 3, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO EXOTIC AVIAN SPECIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (two-thirds of all the members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Part VI, Title 3, Delaware Code, by striking the words "Domestic Animals", being the Title of Part VI and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Domestic and Foreign Animals, Birds, Reptiles and Insects".

Section 2. Amend Part VI, Title 3, Delaware Code, by adding a new Chapter thereto to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 81. EXOTIC AVIAN SPECIES

§8101. Inspection of exotic avian species; name of seller; bills of sale.

The Department of Agriculture or its duly authorized agent may enter and inspect any premises where exotic avian species are kept or harbored, for the purpose of examining such birds in any way that is deemed necessary to determine if any of them are infected with or have b_een exposed to a contagious or infectious disease capable of affecting poultry. The owner or custodian shall make available to the inspector, the name of the person from whom such birds were acquired or purchased and a copy of the bill of sale for each shipment. All bills of sale for such shipments shall be kept on file by such owner or custodian for a period of one year from the date of acquisition or purchase."

§8102. Death losses exceeding ten per cent.

Any person who is the owner or custodian of exotic avian species shall notify the Department of Agriculture of any death losses which exceed ten per cent of the total number of such birds on the premises or of a single shipment of such birds and shall freeze the dead specimens until collected by the Department.

§8103. Quarantine orders.

If any exoitic avian specie or group thereof after being examined by the Department of Agriculture is found to be infected with or to have been exposed to a contagious or infectious disease capable of affecting poultry, the Department may place the premises where such birds are kept under quarantine by giving written notice of such quarantine order to the owner or custodian of such birds and no exotic avian species shall be removed from the premises while such quarantine is in effect.

§8104. Destruction of exotic avian species.

The Department of Agriculture is empowered to condemn and destroy any exotic avian specie which is infected with a contagious or infectious disease capable of affecting poultry or has been exposed to such disease, whenever such destruction is deemed necessary to prevent the further spread of such disease.

§8105. Rules and regulations.

The Department of Agriculture may establish such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this Chapter.

§8106. Penalties.

or any regulation established by the Department of Agriculture under this Chapter shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000."

Approved July 10, 1975