CHAPTER 181

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 302

AN ACT MAKING AN APPROPRIATION TO THE DELAWARE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION RELATING TO THE PLANNING, ENCOURAGEMENT, DEVELOPMENT AND COORDINATION OF OBSERVANCES AND ACTIVITIES COMMEMORATING THE HISTORIC EVENTS THAT PRECEDED AND ARE ASSOCIATED WITH THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. There is hereby appropriated and transferred $200,000, when first available, from the Capital Investment Fund, established by Chapter 62, Title 29, Delaware Code, to the Delaware American Revolution Bicentennial Commission solely to fund those applicants chosen by the Commission which relate to the planning, encouragement, development and coordination of observances and activities which commemorate the historic events that preceded and are associated with the American Revolution.

Section 2. The appropriation made by this Act shall be disbursed by the Commission on a dollar-for-dollar matching basis to those applicants approved by the Commission.

Section 3. Any money appropriated herein and unexpended or unencumbered as of June 30, 1976, shall revert to the Capital Investment Fund.