CHAPTER 167

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 341

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND TRANSPORTATION TO CONVEY CERTAIN LANDS TO KENT COUNTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. The Secretary of the Department of Highways and Transportation is authorized and empowered to execute a deed transferring the following described lands and premises to Kent County, Delaware, for the sum of One ($1.00) Dollar and subject to the conditions hereinafter stated:

ALL that certain tract, piece or parcel of land situated in North Murderkill Hundred, Kent County and State of Delaware, more particularly described by metes and bounds, courses and distances, as follows, to-wit: BEGINNING at a point now established in the center of a roadway thirty (30) feet wide which said beginning point is established by the two following courses and distances measured from the intersection of the center line of said thirty (30) foot roadway with the eastern right of way line of U.S. Highway Route 113A, which point of intersection is also twenty-five (25) feet north of the property line between lands of Lizzie Tunnell and lands of Brady V. Shahan and from such point South 78° 30' East, five hundred sixteen (516) feet and South 39° East, five hundred twenty-four (524) feet and from said beginning point thus established South 44° 15' East, twelve hundred forty-eight (1248) feet more or less to a point in bottom north bank of Tidbury Creek; thence along the said bottom of north bank of Tidbury Creek as it meanders in a westerly direction five hundred fifty (550) feet more or less to a point in the division line between lands of Dean Johnson and the lands hereby conveyed; thence along the said division line North 44° 15' West, sixteen hundred seventeen and eight-tenths ( 1617.8) feet more or less to a point in the division line between lands of Lizzie Tunnel] and the lands hereby conveyed; thence along the said division line North 33° 30' East, two hundred eighty-four and four-tenths (284.4) feet more or less to a point in the division line between these lands and other lands of Brady V. Shahan; thence along the newly established division line between these lands and other lands of Brady V. Shahan South 69° 30' East, five hundred eighteen and six-tenths (518.6) feet more or less to place of beginning, containing 18.15 acres of land, more or less.

This conveyance shall be subject to the following restrictive covenant and condition which shall run with the land:

If the described lands and premises cease to be used for recreational or park purposes they shall, at the option of the Secretary of Highways and Transportation, or his successors or assigns, revert to the State of Delaware for use of the Department of Highways and Transportation.

Approved July 2, 1975