CHAPTER 123

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 349

AN ACT TO AMEND AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT TO RE-INCORPORATE THE TOWN OF DELMAR," RELATING TO REGISTRATION AND ELECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 5, Chapter 182, Volume 45, Laws of Delaware, by striking the first sentence of subsection (B), and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Persons wishing to register as qualified voters of the Town of Delmar may do so at the Town Hall between the hours of nine o'clock a.m. and five o'clock p.m. on any weekday; provided, however, any person wishing to register must be eighteen years of age or older, and not registered in the permanently established and currently revised records of eligible voters."

Approved June 26, 1975