CHAPTER 103

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 252

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND PART V OF CHAPTER 83, TITLE 11, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO POWERS AND DUTIES OF STATE POLICE AND LOCAL POLICE OFFICERS ASSISTING STATE POLICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend §8302(a) of Part V, Chapter 83, Title 11, Delaware Code, by striking said paragraph (a) in its entirety and substitute in lieu thereof a new paragraph (a) to read as follows:

"(a) State Police shall have police powers similar to those of sheriffs, constables and other police officers, and shall be conservators of the peace throughout the State, and they shall suppress all acts of violence, and enforce all laws relating to the safety of persons and property. The State Police shall be the primary law enforcement agency within the State. The State Police shall have exclusive jurisdiction, excluding the incorporated limits of any municipality maintaining an established Police Department, for police investigations of the following:

(1) homicide

(2) suicide

(3) and all other deaths requiring medical examiner's investigation

(4) kidnapping

(5) rape; and

(6) all attempts thereof."