CHAPTER 75

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 154

AN ACT MAKING A SUPPLEMENTARY APPROPRIATION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL, DIVISION OF FISH AND WILDLIFE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CREATING EIGHT [8] NEW POSITIONS.

WHEREAS, House Bill No. 510, the State Boat Act of 1974 was enacted by the 127th General Assembly; and

WHEREAS, 23,197 boats were registered as of July 1, 1974; and

WHEREAS, the State Boat Act of 1974 increases the licensing and registration fees for all boats; and

WHEREAS, the boating public supported these increases in registration in return for additional Marine Police patrols and boat ramp maintenance; and

WHEREAS, §2119 (a) of the State Boat Act of 1974 stipulates that funds shall be appropriated annually to establish and maintain support in terms of equipment and personnel based on the utilization of a Boat Administrator, a Marine Police Force and the resources necessary to allow for one Marine Policeman plus equipment and operating expenses for each two thousand boats registered as of July 1 of the preceding year; and

WHEREAS, the present Marine Police staff consists of six (6) officers, one (1) boat mechanic, one (1) accounting clerk and one (1) Boat Administrator; and

WHEREAS, §2119 (b) of the State Boat Act of 1974 stipulates that there shall be appropriated not more than two dollars ($2.00) annually for every boat registered as of July 1 of the preceding year to maintain and improve public facilities for launching of vessels in all counties; and

WHEREAS, the State Boat Act of 1974 will generate in excess of $250,000 per year; and

WHEREAS, the present Fiscal Year 1975 Budget for boating is approximately $150,000.

NOW THEREFORE:

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. The sum of $89,220 is hereby appropriated to the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, Divison of Fish and Wildlife, in order to create eight (8) new positions, transfer three (3) positions from the office of the Director's Contingency Fund to establish salaried positions in the Fisheries Section and for the salary of a one-half position presently funded with Federal funds to an established salaried position in the Fisheries Section in order to establish and maintain reasonable support in terms of equipment and personnel to carry out the purposes of the State Boat Act to the Division of Fish and Wildlife, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.

Section 2. This is a supplementary appropriation and the funds appropriated herein shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of funds in the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated.

Section 3. Any of the above funds remaining unexpended or unencumbered on June 30, 1975, shall revert to the General Fund of the State of Delaware.