CHAPTER 8

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 104

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT MAKING AN APPROPRIATION TO THE DIVISION OF HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS TO BE USED AS MATCHING FUNDS TO ASSIST IN THE RENOVATION OR RESTORATION OF THE GRAND OPERA HOUSE TO PROVIDE DELAWARE WITH A CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION AND THE REBUILDING OF THE CITY OF WILMINGTON, DELAWARE.

WHEREAS, the year 1976 will mark the Bicentennial of the founding of the United States of America of which the State of Delaware was the First State; and

WHEREAS, in connection with the joyous and festive celebration of the Nation's Bicentennial, it is important and fitting that there be a center for the performing arts in the First State; and

WHEREAS, on December 7, 1974, the Honorable Sherman W. Tribbett, Governor of the State of Delaware, declared that the "Grand Opera House will henceforth be known as The Delaware Center for the Performing Arts"; and

WHEREAS, the Grand Opera House in Wilmington, Delaware, has -- even in its unrenovated condition - demonstrated its potential for fulfilling this needed role; and

WHEREAS, the Grand Opera House represents an integral part of the rebuilding of downtown Wilmington and its pedestrian mall; and

WHEREAS, a Bicentennial Concert by the world famous Philadelphia Orchestra under Maestro Eugene Ormandy is planned for May, 1976, at which a Bicentennial Work by Aaron Copeland will be premiered;

NOW, THEREFORE, .

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. There is hereby appropriated and transferred One Million Dollars ($1,000,000), when first available, from the Capital Investment Fund, established by Chapter 62, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, to the Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs (20-06-000) to be employed on a matching basis solely to assist in the renovation and restoration of the Delaware Center for the Performing Arts in connection with Delaware's Bicentennial Celebration and to complement the rebuilding of downtown Wilmington.

Section 2. The appropriation made by this Act shall be employed on a dollar-for-dollar matching basis on the condition that the Grand Opera House shall certify that it has raised or has available for commitment to the project Two Million, Eight Hundred Thousand Dollars ($2,800,000) on or before May 1, 1975.

Section 3. Any money appropriated herein and unexpended or unencumbered as of June 30, 1976, shall revert to the Capital Investment Fund.

Approved February 15, 1975