CHAPTER 568

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 589

AN ACT AUTHORIZING THE EXPENDITURE OF MONIES FROM THE CAPITAL INVESTMENT FUND BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE FOR PURPOSES OF FINANCING THE RESTORATION OF THE OLD STATE HOUSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (Three-fourths of all the members elected to each branch thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. The sum of $600,000 is appropriated from the Capital Investment Fund established by Chapter 32, Volume 54, Laws of Delaware (Chapter 62 of Title 29) to the Department of State to assist in financing the restoration of the Old State House.

Section 2. The funds appropriated in Section 1 of this Act may be used to match federal funds for the purpose of financing the restoration of the Old State House.

Section 3. Any funds appropriated by Section 1 of this Act that remain unexpended on June 30, 1977, shall revert to the Capital Investment Fund.

Approved July 29, 1974.