CHAPTER 551

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 631

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT AMENDING SECTION 8511, TITLE 11, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO STATE BUREAU OF IDENTIFICATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Amend Section 8511, Title II, Delaware Code, by adding a new section "(4)" to read as follows:

"(4) Any person who may request and receive a copy of his or her own Delaware criminal history record provided that such person submits to a reasonable procedure established by standards set forth by the superintendent of the State Police to identify one's self as the person whose record this individual seeks. This individual shall pay a fee of $5.00 per request payable to the Delaware State Police."

Approved July 26, 1974.