CHAPTER 545

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO, 1111

AN ACT TO AMEND VOLUME 59, CHAPTER 226, LAWS OF DELAWARE, AUTHORIZING THE GOVERNOR WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE LEGISLATIVE ADVISORY COMMITTEE, DISCRETIONARY USE OF RESIDUAL FUNDS ORIGINALLY APPROPRIATED FOR EMPLOYMENT OF A RECOGNIZED FIRM OF BUSINESS CONSULTANTS TO ANALYZE, REORGANIZE AND ESTABLISH AND ESTABLISH AN EFFICIENT SYSTEM OF OPERATION IN THE DIVISION OF REVENUE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. The Governor, with the advice and concurrence of the Legislative Advisory Committee as established by Section 5, Chapter 226, Volume 59, Laws of Delaware, is hereby authorized to use, for further systems redesign and functional reorganization within the Division of Revenue, as needed, the residual of funds originally appropriated and identified by House Bill No. 571 of the Special Session of the 127th General Assembly, appearing as Volume 59, Chapter 226, Laws of Delaware.

Section 2. The Governor, with the advice and concurrence of the Legislative Advisory Committee, may use these funds, as needed, to employ consultants or utilize other entities to perform the systems redesign and reorganization.

Section 3. Any person retained by the Governor shall have access to all records, documents, and papers, including all tax returns, in the possession, custody, or subject to the control of the Division of Revenue. Consultants, their agents and employees shall be subject to the provisions of Section 1241, Subchapter XI, Title 30, Delaware Code.

Section 4. Any money appropriated for the purposes of this Act which is unexpended or unencumbered shall revert to the General Fund on June 30, 1975.

Approved July 26, 1974.