CHAPTER 525

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 699

AN ACT AUTHORIZING THE EXPENDITURE OF MONIES FROM THE CAPITAL INVESTMENT FUND BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE FOR PURPOSES OF FINANCING THE RESTORATION OF THE OLD SUSSEX COUNTY COURTHOUSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (Three-quarters of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. The sum of one hundred fifty-five thousand dollars ($155,000.00) is appropriated from the Capital Investment Fund established by Chapter 32, Volume 54, Laws of Delaware (Chapter 62, Title 29 'of the Delaware Code), to the Department of State to assist in financing the restoration of the old Sussex County Courthouse.

Section 2. The funds appropriated in Section 1 of this Act may be used to match Federal funds for the purpose of financing the restoration of the old Sussex County Courthouse.

Section 3. Any funds appropriated by Section 1 of this Act that remain unexpended on June 30, 1977, shall revert to the Capital Investment Fund.

Approved July 26, 1974.