CHAPTER 495

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 599

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENTS NO. 1, 2 AND 3

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 91, PART VI, TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO AID FOR NEEDY DELAWARE STUDENTS ATTENDING DELAWARE TECHNICAL AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE; AND PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATION THEREFOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 91, Part VI, Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new section, designated as §9109, which new section shall read as follows:

§9109. Aid to needy Delaware students

(a) There is established a program to provide' financial aid to needy Delaware residents who are enrolled or selected as students of the Delaware Technical and Community College to the end that all students from all economic levels should have an opportunity to obtain the technical training needed and that the State should not be denied the benefit of persons who are highly trained in technical areas.

(b) The aid program shall be administered by an officer of the Delaware Technical and Community College who is designated by the President as responsible for the institution's financial aid program

(c) Each applicant for aid shall provide, on forms supplied by the college, all biographical and financial information needed, together with a parents' financial statement. Financial grants shall not be for any fixed amount per student and grants shall be made available to students who have qualified to matriculate or to continue their courses of study solely upon the basis of economic need. All grants shall be for one year or for one semester and may be renewed if a qualified student reapplies in the same manner required for an initial request for assistance.

Section 2. The sum of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000. 00) is hereby appropriated to the Delaware Technical and Community College for the purpose of implementing this Act. This Act is a supplementary appropriation and the funds hereby appropriated shall be paid by the State Treasurer from the General Fund of the State of Delaware from moneys not otherwise appropriated. Any funds hereby appropriated which are unencumbered or unexpended on June 30, 1975, shall revert to the said General Fund.

Approved July 18, 1974.