CHAPTER 486

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 1091

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE AND APPROVE THE TRANSFER OF CERTAIN STATE REAL ESTATE SITUATED IN CHRISTIANA HUNDRED, NEW CASTLE COUNTY, TO THE TOWN OF NEWPORT.

WHEREAS, the State of Delaware is the owner of approximately 0.667 acres of land situated in the Town of Newport, Christiana Hundred, New Castle County and State of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, the state of Delaware is desirous of transferring said lands to the Town of Newport; and

WHEREAS, the Town of Newport is desirous of acquiring said lands;

NOW, THEREFORE:

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. The transfer and conveyance of the following described State real property to the Town of Newport for the consideration of $1.00 and other valuable consideration is hereby specifically approved:

ALL that certain tract, piece or parcel of land situate in the Town of Newport, Christiana Hundred, New Castle County and State of Delaware, lying on the northeast side of the recently established East Front Road of the relocated Route No. 141, and said to contain 0.667 acres more or less; and being the excess land acquired from Penrose and Mary Lynam Estate for the construction of the relocated Route No. 141 through Newport under Contract No. 67-10-006, and being Parcel No. N-45.

Section 2. The above described real property is to be transferred and conveyed to the Town of Newport upon the following conditions:

(1) That all buildings and structures thereon erected are to be removed by said Town of Newport at its expense, and in the event that said buildings and structures are not removed within a reasonable time, said real property shall revert to the State of Delaware; and

(2) That said real property is to be used primarily for Town purposes, and when said real property is no longer used primarily for Town purposes, said real property shall revert to the State of Delaware.

Section 3. The Governor and the Department of Administrative Services are authorized and empowered to execute and deliver to the Town of Newport a good and sufficient deed transferring and conveying the above described lands to the Town of Newport subject to the above mentioned conditions.

Approved July 19, 1974