CHAPTER 455

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 600

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 90, PART VIII, TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE CONSTRUCTION OF, AND IMPROVEMENTS TO, HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTH FACILITIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (Three-fourths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Part VIII, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the Title thereto, and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTH FACILITIES".

Section 2. Amend Chapter 90, Part VIII, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the Title thereto, and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR HEALTH FACILITIES".

Section 3. Amend §9001, Chapter 90, Part VIII, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

§9001. Definitions

As used in this Chapter, "health facility" shall mean a nonprofit health facility located or to be located in this State, operated for general medical, surgical and emergency treatment and operated or to be operated by a nonprofit corporation incorporated under the laws of this State."

Section 4. Amend Chapter 90, Part VIII, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the word "hospital" wherever the same occurs within said Chapter, and substituting the words "health facility" in lieu thereof.

Section 5. Amend §9002, Chapter 90, Part VIII, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the words "or modernization" as the same appear immediately following the word "re-location" as the same appear in subsection (a), and substituting the words "modernization, or financing" in lieu thereof.

Section 6. Amend Chapter 90, Part VIII, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by striking the Title to Subchapter 11, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"SUBCHAPTER II. CONSTRUCTION FUND

FOR HEALTH FACILITIES".

Approved July 17, 1974.