CHAPTER 425

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 839

AN ACT TO AID ORGANIZATIONS MAINTAINING RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES BY MAKING APPROPRIATIONS THEREFOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (three-fourths of all the members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. The sum of $5,000 is appropriated to Palmer Home, Incorporated, a corporation of the State of Delaware, for the care and maintenance of old age persons at the Palmer Home in Dover, for operation expenses.

Section 2. The sum of $5,000 is appropriated to The Layton Home for Aged Persons for the care and maintenance of old age persons for operation expenses.

Section 3. This Act is a supplementary appropriation for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, and the monies appropriated shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of monies in the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated.

Approved July 8, 1974.