CHAPTER 339

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 636

PROVIDING A SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION TO THE Y.M.C.A. OF DOVER AND KENT COUNTY.

WHEREAS, the Y.M.C.A. of Dover and Kent County does provide social and recreational programs for residents of the County, which include programs for that segment of the population which can be deemed impoverished; and

WHEREAS, the Y.M.C.A. did, during fiscal year 1972, receive a recreation grant under the State Recreation Assistance Fund Program to provide a primitive camping program for the under-privileged youth of the County; and

WHEREAS, the Y.M.C.A. did experience a deficit in conducting the program in the amount of $1358.44 due to operational expenses; and

WHEREAS, this agency does not have sufficient funds to repay the State of Delaware the program deficit in the amount of $1358.44, such funds being rightfully due the State of Delaware.

NOW, THEREFORE :

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware (three-fourths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. The sum of $1358.44 is hereby appropriated to the Y.M.C.A. of Dover and Kent County to be used for the sole purpose of repayment to the State of Delaware all of those funds which are rightfully due the State of Delaware under the policies and guidelines of the Recreation Assistance Fund Program as established by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.

Section 2. This Act shall be known as a supplementary appropriation for the fiscal year 1974 and the funds appropriated herein shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of funds in the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated.

Approved May 28, 1974.