CHAPTER 336

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 257

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 9 OF THE DELAWARE CODE CREATING A DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FOR NEW CASTLE COUNTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Title 9, Chapter 11, Subchapter II, Section 1120, Delaware Code, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The County Executive, with the advice and consent of the County Council, shall appoint the Directors of the executive departments of Finance, Planning, Development and Licensing, Public Works, Police, Parks and Recreation, and Transportation, who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive."

Section 2. Title 9, Chapter 13, Subchapter VI, Delaware Code, is amended by striking Subchapter VI in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following subchapter :

"SUBCHAPTER VI. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

§1391. The Department of Transportation

The Department of Transportation, headed by a Director of Transportation, who shall be qualified for the position by education, training and experience, shall perform the following functions:

(1) operate and maintain the airports and aviation facilities of the County ;

(2) in cooperation with the Department of Planning and other federal, State, regional, and local agencies, develop a comprehensive and coordinated plan and program for the movement of goods and persons to, from, and within the County;

(3) execute, when authorized by the County Council, the transportation plan or approved portion thereof. To that end the Director shall engage in all activities and operations appropriate and necessary to the execution of the plan or portion thereof.

§1392. Staff

(a) The Director shall appoint as manager of the County Airport and aviation activities a person qualified by training and experience in the field of airport management.

(b) The Director shall appoint such other officer or employees as he deems necessary or desirable for the performance of his functions.

§1393. Transportation Board

The Transportation Board, consisting of seven members, who shall serve without compensation, shall act as an advisory board and shall be composed of persons who have a demonstrated interest in improvement of transportation within the County. The County Executive, with the advice and consent of the County Council, shall appoint six members for terms of Six years, provided that the terms of the original members shall be established in such a manner that one shall expire each year. The County Executive, with the advice and consent of the County Council, shall appoint one member who shall be chairman and who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive."

Approved May 27, 1974.