CHAPTER 324

FORMERLY

SENATE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

FOR SENATE BILL NO. 262

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATION TO THE DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH FOR EXPANSION OF THE CANCER CONTROL PROGRAM.

WHEREAS, Delawareans feel challenged to combat one of this country's most dread diseases, cancer, which in 1974 will take the lives of some 900 of our State's citizens; and

WHEREAS, the American Cancer Society and the National Cancer Institute have established the modern concepts of the components of a cancer control program to include the prevention of occurrence through (1) individual community health education; (2) the screening of individuals; (3) diagnostic and treatment services; (4) rehabilitation services; (5) continuing care of the patient after initial therapy is completed; and (6) follow-up of the patient; and

WHEREAS, the Division of Public Health for many years has performed routine cytological screening on cervical smears (Pap test) referred by local physicians and clinics with inadequate coverage because of insufficient funding; and

WHEREAS, the Delaware Division of the American Cancer Society has recently undertaken a program to promote improved clinical tumor services in each hospital, and work in conjunction with the State tumor registry; and

WHEREAS, the Delaware Division of the American Cancer Society has initiated a concerted educational program with the uterine cancer control goal of having every woman in the State Pap-tested by 1976; and

WHEREAS, 2.65 percent of all deaths among women in the State of Delaware during 1972 were attributed to mortality due to malignancies of female organs; and

WHEREAS, cancers of the female genital system in general and of cancer of the cervix in particular, if detected early, can be effectively controlled; and

WHEREAS, to protect health and avoid unnecessary death due to cancer, this service should be made available to all women of the State of Delaware regardless of race, religion and socioeconomic status.

NOW,THEREFORE :

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Expansion of the Cervical Cancer Control Program

Section 1. The State program for cytological screening of cervical smears (Pap tests) shall be expanded and strengthened for more adequate coverage and shall include a system of post-screening follow-up to insure prompt and adequate disposition of positive and suspicious test results.

Section 2. The sum of $65,932 is hereby appropriated to the Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Social Services for the expansion of the cervical cancer control activities set forth in Section 1 of this Act.

Section 3. This Act is a supplementary appropriation act and the funds hereby appropriated shall be paid from the General Fund of the State Treasury from monies not otherwise appropriated.

Section 4. The funds herein appropriated shall be expended only in the manner set forth herein, and any funds appropriated but unexpended or unencumbered by June 30, 1975, shall thereupon revert to the General Fund of the State Treasury.

Approved May 21, 1974.