CHAPTER 304

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 470

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 7, CHAPTER 17, SUBCHAPTER I, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO DOG LICENSES AND VETERINARIAN'S CERTIFICATE OF CURRENT RABIES IMMUNIZATION.

WHEREAS, the Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Social Services has firmly established the fact that rabies is no longer limited to that portion of the State north of the Delaware and Chesapeake Canal; and

WHEREAS, the possibility exists that some of the rabid bats south of said Canal may bite and infect with rabies any of the pet dogs in that area; and

WHEREAS, the law already provides for mandatory Rabies Immunization of dogs living north of the Canal prior to licensing;

NOW, THEREFORE,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend Section 1701 (b), Chapter 17, Title 7, Delaware Code, by striking said subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Upon application and payment of the license tax an applicant shall be entitled to receive a dog license provided that he can present a veterinarian's certificate of current rabies immunization of the dog for which a license is sought prior to the issuance of such license. Each dog license shall show the date on which the tax is paid. The Department shall also issue with each license a metal license tag showing the year for which the license is paid and the serial number of the license. The tag shall be of a design to be adopted by the Department, and shall be attached to a substantial collar by the owner of such dog and shall be worn by such dog at all times. If any such tag should be lost, a new tag shall forthwith be secured from the Department for which tag an additional license tax of twenty-five cents shall be paid."

Approved May 1, 1974.