CHAPTER 267

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 666

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 2, DELAWARE CODE, PROVIDING THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF TRANSPORTATION WITH EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY TO REGULATE THE SIZE, WEIGHT, LOAD AND PASSENGER OCCUPANCY OF BUSES OPERATED BY A LOCAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend Section 1521 (a), Subchapter III, Chapter 15, Part II, Title 2, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection (16) to read as follows:

"(16) Exercise exclusive authority to promulgate rules and regulations relative to the size, weight, load and passenger occupancy of buses operated by any Local Transportation Authority in any county, city, incorporated municipality, town, or political subdivision of this State."

Section 2. Amend Section 1609, Subchapter I, Chapter 16, Part II, Title 2, Delaware Code, by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

§1609. Exemption from certain laws

The provisions of Parts V and VI of Title 29, Chapter 1 of Title 26, and Chapter 45 of Title 21, Delaware Code, shall not apply to a local Transportation Authority.

Approved March 19, 1974.