CHAPTER 228

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 420

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 504, CHAPTER 5, TITLE 31, RELATING TO CATEGORIES OF ASSISTANCE TO PROVIDE FOR STATE PARTICIPATION IN THE SUPPLEMENTARY SECURITY INCOME PROGRAM ESTABLISHED BY TITLE XVI OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT OR OTHER SIMILAR PROGRAMS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Delaware:

Section 1. Amend Section 504 of Chapter 5, Title 31, Delaware Code, by adding a new subdivision (6) to read as follows: "(6) Supplementary Security Income Program (Title XVI Social Security Act)

(a) the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, in order to carry out the purposes of this Title, is empowered to enter into agreements on behalf of this State with the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, or other appropriate federal officials, under the Supplementary Security Income Program established by Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended, or under any other federal welfare or public assistance programs hereafter established, which are not contrary to or in conflict with the purposes of this Title.

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services is empowered to transfer funds, within the limits of appropriation by the General Assembly, to the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, or other appropriate federal official, pursuant to any agreement referred to in paragraph (a) of this subdivision (6), or pursuant to any other federal welfare or public assistance programs hereafter established, which are not contrary to or in conflict with the purposes of this Title."

Approved December 4, 1973.